First Place in Course List
2007 Higher School Certificate
Click here to download this data as a csv file
The First Place in a Course List contains the names and teaching schools of
those students who achieve top marks in any course, provided they also are placed
on the Distinguished Achievers List for that course. If two or more students
receive the same HSC Mark, the average of the examination mark and the assessment mark
are then used to select the top student(s). In the case of extension courses, if two or more students
receive equal marks then the marks awarded for other courses in the subject area are also taken into consideration.
Course Number |
Course Name | First name/s | Family name | School Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15000 | Aboriginal Studies | Jennifer Marie | Cousemacker | Sydney Distance Education High School |
16150 | Accounting | Daniel | Harb | OTEN - Open Training and Education Network |
15010 | Agriculture | James Chun Man | Sin | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15020 | Ancient History | Dylan John | Campbell | Knox Grammar School |
15020 | Ancient History | Josephine Jun Kin | Seto | Fort Street High School Petersham |
15510 | Arabic Continuers | Ghada | Haydar | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. St George GHS |
15520 | Arabic Extension | Noor | Elias | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool Boys High School |
15530 | Armenian Continuers | Karina | Mkrtchian | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
15030 | Biology | Karen Ngar Wing | Lee | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
16745 | Business Services Examination | Simone | Ferguson | Brigidine College St Ives |
15040 | Business Studies | Shelley | Kauffman | Reddam House (Bondi Campus) |
15050 | Chemistry | Jack Benjamin | Dwyer | Epping Boys High School |
15560 | Chinese Background Speakers | Wenjing Irene | Liu | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Ashfield Boys High School |
15540 | Chinese Beginners | Jezza Dana | Armer | Outside Tutor |
15550 | Chinese Continuers | Harold Wen-U | Kuan | Sydney Grammar School |
15570 | Chinese Extension | Ao Lai | Chi | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Strathfield GHS |
15580 | Classical Greek Continuers | Nicholas | Olson | Sydney Grammar School |
15590 | Classical Greek Extension | Nicholas | Olson | Sydney Grammar School |
15600 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Jonathan | Wermut | Moriah College |
15610 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Jonathan | Nurick | Moriah College |
15060 | Community and Family Studies | Elizabeth Taryn | Fricker | Meriden School |
25010 | Comparative Literature - Distinction Course | Matilda | Grogan | Charles Sturt University |
16305 | Construction Examination | Christopher | Chew | St Stanislaus' College |
25020 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Alison | Hammond | Charles Sturt University |
15620 | Croatian Continuers | Tereza | Seric | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Strathfield GHS |
15070 | Dance | Hayley Louise | Prior | Port Hacking High School |
15070 | Dance | Luke Michael | Prunty | Colo High School |
15080 | Design and Technology | Angus Richmond | Bean | Knox Grammar School |
15090 | Drama | Celeste Rhiannon | Dodwell | Mosman High School |
15640 | Dutch Continuers | Kleio Elisabeth Maria | Reimann | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
15100 | Earth and Environmental Science | Isabelle Claire | Whitehead | Pymble Ladies' College |
15110 | Economics | Sujith Nisal | Dissanayake | Pennant Hills High School |
15120 | Engineering Studies | Daijun David | Tang | North Sydney Boys High School |
15140 | English (Advanced) | Alex | Borowsky | Moriah College |
15130 | English (Standard) | Anthony | Obeid | Christian Brothers High School Lewisham |
15150 | English as a Second Language | Eveline Khang Yee | Lim | Taylors College |
15160 | English Extension 1 | David | Seidler | Moriah College |
15170 | English Extension 2 | Alex | Borowsky | Moriah College |
16945 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Joshua James | Johnson | Orara High School |
15660 | Filipino Continuers | Ada Elberta | Topacio | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Bankstown GHS |
15180 | Food Technology | Chelsea Anne | Johnston | Cheltenham Girls' High School |
15670 | French Beginners | Fiona Jane | Dorrell | The Open High School |
15680 | French Continuers | Jemima Roslyn | Go | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15680 | French Continuers | Constance Hau Yee | Leung | Pymble Ladies' College |
15690 | French Extension | Michael | Forgacs | Sydney Grammar School |
15230 | General Mathematics | Lucinda | Millsom | Queenwood School for Girls |
15190 | Geography | Ian Henry | Mack | SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School |
15700 | German Beginners | Xu Alexander | Ding | The Open High School |
15710 | German Continuers | Louisa Marlene | Vaupel | The Open High School |
15720 | German Extension | Samuel Alexander | Lewin | Merewether High School |
15730 | Hindi Continuers | Rajshri | Roy | Outside Tutor |
15280 | History Extension | Sophia Augusta | Jorgensen-Hull | Kinross Wolaroi School |
16845 | Hospitality Examination | Elyse Diane | McMurran | Pymble Ladies' College |
15740 | Hungarian Continuers | Daniel | Fogas | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Bankstown GHS |
15770 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Charlie | Setiawan | The Open High School |
15750 | Indonesian Beginners | Rosemary | Dickson | Presbyterian Ladies College Sydney |
15760 | Indonesian Continuers | Melissa | Lee | Ryde Secondary College |
15780 | Indonesian Extension | Melissa | Lee | The Open High School |
15200 | Industrial Technology | Sisi | Wang | Crestwood High School |
15210 | Information Processes and Technology | Daniel | Rose | Gosford High School |
18095 | Information Technology Examination | Birender Singh | Chahal | Western Sydney Institute - Blacktown College |
15790 | Italian Beginners | Annabelle Portia Natalina | Milosavljevic | Pymble Ladies' College |
15800 | Italian Continuers | Paul | Karp | Sydney Grammar School |
15810 | Italian Extension | Paul | Karp | Sydney Grammar School |
15840 | Japanese Background Speakers | Miyu | Yamaguchi | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
15820 | Japanese Beginners | Sung Ji | Park | Castle Hill High School |
15830 | Japanese Continuers | Mallory Louise | Riosa | Kirrawee High School |
15850 | Japanese Extension | Andrew Ohyama | Parsonson | The Open High School |
15860 | Khmer Continuers | Lalyne | Ing | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool GHS |
15890 | Korean Background Speakers | Su Jee | An | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Dulwich High School |
15880 | Korean Continuers | Susan | Cho | The Open High School |
15900 | Latin Continuers | Chao | Wang | SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School |
15910 | Latin Extension | Chao | Wang | SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School |
15220 | Legal Studies | Nathan | Compton | St Gregory's College |
15940 | Macedonian Continuers | Tamara | Lozanoska | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Kogarah High School |
15240 | Mathematics | Dilip | Sunder Raj | Macquarie Fields High School |
15250 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Anthony David | Morris | Sydney Boys High School |
15260 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Giles Samuel Vernon | Gardam | Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield |
16425 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Aaron Lawrence | Burgess | Kiama High School |
15970 | Modern Greek Beginners | Mira | Tzannes | The Open High School |
15980 | Modern Greek Continuers | Flora | Giannakos | St Euphemia College |
15980 | Modern Greek Continuers | Konstantinos | Vgenopoulos | St Euphemia College |
15990 | Modern Greek Extension | Christale | Gaitanos | All Saints Greek Orthodox Grammar School |
16000 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Lara | Nurick | Moriah College |
15270 | Modern History | Daniel | Swain | Smith's Hill High School |
15310 | Music Extension | Michelle Joanne | Kwok | Abbotsleigh |
15290 | Music 1 | Roberta | Diamond | Ascham School |
15300 | Music 2 | Michelle Joanne | Kwok | Abbotsleigh |
16010 | Persian Background Speakers | Seyedeh Mina | Hosseini | Outside Tutor |
15320 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Sarah Elizabeth | Evans | St George Girls High School Kogarah |
25030 | Philosophy - Distinction Course | Blaise Che | Prentice-Davidson | University of New England |
15330 | Physics | Joshua Chung-Him | Lau | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15330 | Physics | Alex | Stoyanov | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
16020 | Polish Continuers | Marta | Zajaczkowska | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool GHS |
16030 | Portuguese Continuers | Liliana | Soares | Outside Tutor |
17195 | Primary Industries Examination | Caitlin Jane | Mack | Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield |
16995 | Retail Operations Examination | Nicole Barbara | Mooney | St Patrick's College Sutherland |
16040 | Russian Background Speakers | Julia | Kovarsky | The Open High School |
15340 | Senior Science | Christopher Edward | Counsell | Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield |
16050 | Serbian Continuers | Jelena | Damnjanovic | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Randwick Centre |
16050 | Serbian Continuers | Tamara | Djokic | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool GHS |
15350 | Society and Culture | Anna | Gudkov | Hornsby Girls High School |
15360 | Software Design and Development | Thomas Stephen | Ledger | The King's School |
16070 | Spanish Beginners | Lauren | Harvey | The Open High School |
16080 | Spanish Continuers | Loida | Verbanaz | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. The Hills Sports High School |
16090 | Spanish Extension | Hansel Jeremy | Jimenez | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Randwick Centre |
15370 | Studies of Religion I | Lucy | Burnitt | McCarthy Catholic College (Emu Plains) |
15370 | Studies of Religion I | Christopher | Moses | Parramatta Marist High School |
15370 | Studies of Religion I | Patricia Jane | Muscat | Bede Polding College |
15370 | Studies of Religion I | Christine | Shiner | Brigidine College Randwick |
15370 | Studies of Religion I | David James | Watson | St Ignatius' College |
15380 | Studies of Religion II | Nathan | Compton | St Gregory's College |
16100 | Swedish Continuers | Niklas | Hedberg | Outside Tutor |
16110 | Tamil Continuers | Nishanthini | Arulananthan | Outside Tutor |
16110 | Tamil Continuers | Bhirajan | Yogarajah | Outside Tutor |
15390 | Textiles and Design | Alison | Clipsham | Broughton Anglican College |
16935 | Tourism Examination | Kellie Maree | Carley | Western Institute - Bathurst Campus |
16120 | Turkish Continuers | Ilyas Emin | Gurbuz | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Dulwich High School |
16140 | Vietnamese Continuers | Ho Duc Tai | Nguyen | Bonnyrigg High School |
15400 | Visual Arts | Laura | McKell | MacKillop Senior College |