First Place in Course List
2008 Higher School Certificate
Click here to download this data as a csv file
The First Place in Course List contains the names and teaching schools of those students who achieve the top mark in any course, provided they also are placed in the top band (Band 6 or Band E4, as appropriate) for that course. If two or more
students receive the top HSC Mark, the average of the examination mark and the assessment mark (each to one decimal place) is then used to select the top student(s). In the case of extension courses, if two or more students receive equal marks then the
marks awarded for other courses in the subject area are also taken into consideration.
Course Number |
Course Name | First name/s | Family name | School Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15000 | Aboriginal Studies | Emma Rae | Stewart | Kiama High School |
16150 | Accounting | Amanda Wen Ying | Khor | Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College |
15010 | Agriculture | Aditi | Halder | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15020 | Ancient History | Timothy Robin | Craven | Canberra Grammar School |
15510 | Arabic Continuers | Heba | Kassoua | Saturday School of Comm Lang/Arthur Phillip HS |
15520 | Arabic Extension | Heba | Kassoua | Saturday School of Comm Lang/Arthur Phillip HS |
15530 | Armenian Continuers | Emineh | Shahmoradian | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
15030 | Biology | Janet Ling Min | Chieng | Pymble Ladies' College |
16745 | Business Services Examination | Trent Ashley | Weber | Merrylands High School |
15040 | Business Studies | Bogart Edwin Ignatious | Phillips | Cranbrook School |
15050 | Chemistry | Christine Shaoning | Zhang | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15560 | Chinese Background Speakers | Zhi Fan | Zhao | Meridian College Pty Ltd |
15540 | Chinese Beginners | Shifra | Waks | Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus |
15550 | Chinese Continuers | Hillary | Hu | Sydney Girls High School |
15570 | Chinese Extension | Hillary | Hu | Sydney Girls High School |
15580 | Classical Greek Continuers | Thomas | Vallance | Sydney Grammar School |
15590 | Classical Greek Extension | Thomas | Vallance | Sydney Grammar School |
15600 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Liron | Hayman | Moriah College |
15610 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Liron | Hayman | Moriah College |
15060 | Community and Family Studies | Ellie-Mae | Simpson | Dubbo Christian School |
25010 | Comparative Literature - Distinction Course | Daniel Stephen | Swain | Charles Sturt University |
16305 | Construction Examination | Mark James | Brogan | St Patrick's Marist College |
25020 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Nitin | Mohan | Charles Sturt University |
15070 | Dance | Courtney Anne | Covey | Northern Beaches Secondary College, Mackellar Girls Campus |
15080 | Design and Technology | Bethany Grace | Young | Danebank - An Anglican School For Girls |
15090 | Drama | Amelia Lily Verity | McKinnon | Kincoppal - Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart |
15640 | Dutch Continuers | Anke | Vermeulen | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
15100 | Earth and Environmental Science | Christina | McBurney | Tara Anglican School for Girls |
15110 | Economics | Yi Justin | Zuo | Sydney Boys High School |
15120 | Engineering Studies | Jack | Umenberger | Winmalee High School |
15140 | English (Advanced) | Jessica | Tong | MLC Burwood |
15130 | English (Standard) | Simon | Gardner | Moriah College |
15150 | English as a Second Language | Preetinder | Kaur | Macarthur Girls High School |
15160 | English Extension 1 | Jessica | Tong | MLC Burwood |
15170 | English Extension 2 | Adam | Sacca | St Mary's Cathedral College |
15170 | English Extension 2 | Michelle | Tat | Girraween High School |
16945 | Entertainment Industry Examination | Samantha | Wells | Picnic Point High School |
15180 | Food Technology | Erin | Keating | Mount St Benedict College |
15670 | French Beginners | Shifra | Waks | Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus |
15680 | French Continuers | Claire | Linwood | SCEGGS Darlinghurst |
15690 | French Extension | Heydon | Letcher | Sydney Grammar School |
15230 | General Mathematics | John | Danieli | St Luke's Grammar School |
15190 | Geography | Kathleen Anne | Morris | Abbotsleigh |
15700 | German Beginners | Claire | Linwood | SCEGGS Darlinghurst |
15710 | German Continuers | Alexander | Wells | Sydney Grammar School |
15720 | German Extension | Gillian Amalia | Brooks | Caringbah High School |
15730 | Hindi Continuers | Jaskanwal | Kathpal | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. The Hills Sports High School |
15280 | History Extension | Jessie | Stephens | Marist Sisters' College Woolwich |
16845 | Hospitality Examination | Emma Margaret | Warby | Ravenswood School for Girls |
15740 | Hungarian Continuers | Nora | Belovai | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Bankstown GHS |
15770 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Stephanie | Limantoro | The Open High School |
15750 | Indonesian Beginners | Renae Vivienne | Crossing | The Open High School |
15760 | Indonesian Continuers | Clare | Cook | The Open High School |
15780 | Indonesian Extension | Songmin | Lau | St George Girls High School Kogarah |
15200 | Industrial Technology | Luke | Jacob | Killara High School |
15210 | Information Processes and Technology | Christopher | Medlicott | Central Coast Grammar School |
18095 | Information Technology Examination | Christopher Timothy | Deigan | Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank College |
15790 | Italian Beginners | Christina | Calgaro | Santa Sabina College |
15800 | Italian Continuers | Harry | Cameron | Sydney Grammar School |
15810 | Italian Extension | Harry | Cameron | Sydney Grammar School |
15840 | Japanese Background Speakers | Jun | Koizumi | SCECGS Redlands |
15820 | Japanese Beginners | Eli | Tung | Sydney Grammar School |
15830 | Japanese Continuers | Tasmina | Alamgir | St George Girls High School Kogarah |
15850 | Japanese Extension | Maria | Oh | Santa Sabina College |
15860 | Khmer Continuers | Vanno | Tang | Cabramatta High School |
15890 | Korean Background Speakers | Won Gyong | Choe | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. The Hills Sports High School |
15880 | Korean Continuers | Soo Hyun (Susan) | Hwang | The Open High School |
15900 | Latin Continuers | Benjamin | Pope | Sydney Grammar School |
15910 | Latin Extension | Lucy | Tan | Sydney Girls High School |
15220 | Legal Studies | Vanessa Louise | Boronyak | Crestwood High School |
15940 | Macedonian Continuers | Milan | Mitrevski | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Kogarah High School |
15950 | Malay Background Speakers | Yeoh | Wan Xin | Australian International School Malaysia |
15960 | Maltese Continuers | Jane | Borg | Self-Tuition Students |
15240 | Mathematics | Scott | French | Parramatta Marist High School |
15240 | Mathematics | Sarah Jane | Hayes | Frensham School |
15240 | Mathematics | Simon | Hill | Barker College |
15240 | Mathematics | Louise Hyunsoo | Kim | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15240 | Mathematics | Namu | Lyoo | St Pius X College |
15240 | Mathematics | Rebecca Caroline | Poulos | Caringbah High School |
15250 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Ian Yick Yan | Chan | The Hills Grammar School |
15250 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Ronnie Yunlong | Chen | St Luke's Grammar School |
15250 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Sen | Lin | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15250 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Irene Yuan | Lo | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15250 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Ahmad Siar | Sultani | Parramatta High School |
15260 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Sen | Lin | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15260 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Matthew | Menzies | Sydney Grammar School |
16425 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Andrew James | Dearing | Patrician Brothers' College Fairfield |
15970 | Modern Greek Beginners | George | Thomakos | Georges River College, Oatley Senior Campus |
15980 | Modern Greek Continuers | Sophie | Christodoulou | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. St George GHS |
15980 | Modern Greek Continuers | John | Voukelatos | The Open High School |
15990 | Modern Greek Extension | Sophie | Christodoulou | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. St George GHS |
16000 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Tal | Koren | Emanuel School |
15270 | Modern History | Jasmin Maxine | O'Connor | Baulkham Hills High School |
15310 | Music Extension | Desmond Yucong | Tan | Sydney Technical High School Bexley |
15290 | Music 1 | Edward Patrick | Lyons | St Patrick's College, Strathfield |
15300 | Music 2 | Desmond Yucong | Tan | Sydney Technical High School Bexley |
16010 | Persian Background Speakers | Saeed | Arjomand Bigdeli | Outside Tutor |
15320 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Anna Grace | Massey | Oxley High School |
25030 | Philosophy - Distinction Course | Alistair William | Taylor | University of New England |
15330 | Physics | Nitin | Mohan | Baulkham Hills High School |
16020 | Polish Continuers | Joanna | Guse | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Ashfield Boys High School |
16030 | Portuguese Continuers | Diana | dos Santos | Our Lady of The Sacred Heart College |
16030 | Portuguese Continuers | Catia | Fernandes Monteiro | Outside Tutor |
17195 | Primary Industries Examination | David Arundel | Paton | Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield |
16995 | Retail Operations Examination | Angela Claire | Reynoldson | Corowa High School |
16040 | Russian Background Speakers | Alexandra | Donis | The Open High School |
15340 | Senior Science | Mohan Thekkath | Menon | Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield |
15340 | Senior Science | Hannah Rose | Wilson | Irrawang High School |
16050 | Serbian Continuers | Anastasia | Peric | St Spyridon College Senior School |
15350 | Society and Culture | Sorcha | McGee | St Marys Senior High School |
15350 | Society and Culture | Daniel Stephen | Swain | Smith's Hill High School |
15360 | Software Design and Development | Rebecca Louise | Armstrong | Caringbah High School |
16070 | Spanish Beginners | Emma Mary | Dorph | The Open High School |
16080 | Spanish Continuers | Loredana | Ontivero | Westfields Sports High School |
16090 | Spanish Extension | Sebastian Ricardo | Lozano Cabada | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. The Hills Sports High School |
15370 | Studies of Religion I | Harriet Catherine Frances | Whyte | Abbotsleigh |
15380 | Studies of Religion II | Dominic Francis | Ofner | St Patrick's College, Strathfield |
16100 | Swedish Continuers | Thomas Erik | Holmstrom | Outside Tutor |
16110 | Tamil Continuers | Chrishanthi | Karunainathan | Outside Tutor |
15390 | Textiles and Design | Lauren Kate | Baker | Pennant Hills High School |
16935 | Tourism Examination | Emily Rochelle | Knight | Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College |
16120 | Turkish Continuers | Seher | Aslaner | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool Boys High School |
16130 | Ukrainian Continuers | Alexandra | Suchowerska | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Strathfield GHS |
16140 | Vietnamese Continuers | Viet Tung | Vu | Tempe High School |
15400 | Visual Arts | Sarah | Smith | Ravenswood School for Girls |