1. Home
  2. HSC
  3. HSC statistics
  4. HSC First in Course Lists
  5. 2013 HSC First in Course
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size

First Place in Course List — 2013 Higher School Certificate

Download this data as a csv file

The First Place in Course List contains the names and teaching schools of those students who achieve the top mark in any course, provided they also are placed in the top band (Band 6 or Band E4, as appropriate) for that course. If two or more students receive the top HSC mark, the average of the examination mark and the assessment mark (each to one decimal place) is then used to select the top student(s). In the case of extension courses, if two or more students receive equal marks then the marks awarded for other courses in the subject area are also taken into consideration.

View photographs from the First in Course presentation.

First Place in Course List – 2013 Higher School Certificate
Course number Course name First name/s Family name School name
15000 Aboriginal Studies Chloe Isobelle Fisher Cheltenham Girls High School
15010 Agriculture Dana Song James Ruse Agricultural High School
15020 Ancient History Lucy Annabel Hope Nason Kambala
15510 Arabic Continuers Fatma Abumustafa Saturday School of Comm Lang/Arthur Phillip HS
15520 Arabic Extension Fatma Abumustafa Saturday School of Comm Lang/Arthur Phillip HS
15530 Armenian Continuers Tamara Kotoyan Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School
26099 Automotive Examination Corey Mitchell Butler Western Institute - Coonamble Campus
15030 Biology Sing-Young Chen James Ruse Agricultural High School
26199 Business Services Examination Adele Janet Gordon Meadowbank Education Trust School
15040 Business Studies Jayden Anthony O'Brien Penrith High School
15050 Chemistry Jiarun Lin Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
15560 Chinese Background Speakers Yuan Gao Saturday School of Comm Lang Kogarah High School
15540 Chinese Beginners Hieu Gia Truong Tempe High School
15550 Chinese Continuers Kimberly Ann Yi Xian Yoon Fort Street High School
15570 Chinese Extension Daniel John Gray St Ignatius' College
15580 Classical Greek Continuers Gabriel Gregory Sydney Grammar School
15580 Classical Greek Continuers Kim Zhang Pymble Ladies' College
15590 Classical Greek Extension Gabriel Gregory Sydney Grammar School
15600 Classical Hebrew Continuers Liora Baram Moriah College
15610 Classical Hebrew Extension Tikvati Lobel Kesser Torah College
15060 Community and Family Studies Georgina Kidd Greystanes High School
26299 Construction Examination Daniel Lee St Philip's Christian College - Waratah
15620 Croatian Continuers Hermina Liscevic Saturday School of Comm Lang/Arthur Phillip HS
15070 Dance Viola Marie-Ellen Iida Bradfield College
15080 Design and Technology Katherine Margaret Penny Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College
15090 Drama Louisa Marie Wall Monaro High School
15640 Dutch Continuers Jasper Koolen Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School
15100 Earth and Environmental Science Claire Elizabeth Brooks Lambton High School
15110 Economics Arielle Bianca Page Stone Queenwood School for Girls
26399 Electrotechnology Examination Josh Michael Murray Western Sydney Institute - Mt Druitt College
15120 Engineering Studies Eric Huang North Sydney Boys High School
15140 English (Advanced) Alexandra McHugh Wenona School
15130 English (Standard) Jaimee Hassos Newtown High School of Performing Arts
15150 English as a Second Language Ting Lin Burwood Girls High School
15160 English Extension 1 Helen Chen Pymble Ladies' College
15170 English Extension 2 Thomas Chang Barker College
26499 Entertainment Industry Examination Ashlie Anne Fisher Hunter Institute - Newcastle Campus
15660 Filipino Continuers Ma Thrizza Mae Lopez St Marys Senior High School
27299 Financial Services Examination Yongxin Feng South Western Sydney Institute - Granville Campus
15180 Food Technology Morgan Gray Penrith Anglican College
15670 French Beginners Alexander Hamilton Dimmock Southern Cross Distance Education Centre
15680 French Continuers John-Patrick Asimakis Sydney Grammar School
15690 French Extension Lillian Jane Lurline Flemons Sydney Girls High School
15230 General Mathematics Karen Jiaying Lin Hornsby Girls High School
15230 General Mathematics Steven Rabie Masada College
15230 General Mathematics Caitlin Stratton Corpus Christi Catholic High School
15190 Geography Jonah Drummond Clarkson SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
15700 German Beginners Jade Leassa Culbert Wade High School
15710 German Continuers Leona Hannah Cohen MLC School
15710 German Continuers Marta Krzanowski Fort Street High School
15720 German Extension Michael Fowler North Sydney Girls High School
15555 Heritage Chinese (Mandarin) Siqi (Alice) Wu Meriden School
15765 Heritage Indonesian Juan Tjiong Open High School
15835 Heritage Japanese Lisa Jiang Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School
15885 Heritage Korean Jin Jane Kwon Saturday School of Comm Lang Strathfield GHS
15730 Hindi Continuers Upasna Singh Saturday School of Comm Lang The Hills Sports High School
15280 History Extension Philippa Harley Lumen Christi Catholic College
26599 Hospitality Examination Rebecca Cheney Pymble Ladies' College
27199 Human Services Examination Claudia Saab Sydney Institute - St George College
15740 Hungarian Continuers Regina Balogh Saturday School of Comm Lang Bankstown GHS
15750 Indonesian Beginners Hyun Lee Parramatta High School
15760 Indonesian Continuers Rose Chen Ryde Secondary College
15780 Indonesian Extension Amit Raj Dogra Macarthur Anglican School
15200 Industrial Technology Michael Ashelford Barker College
15210 Information Processes and Technology Otto Zhang North Sydney Boys High School
26699 Information Technology Examination Alan Zehong Ngo Muirfield High School
15790 Italian Beginners Simone Grace La Martina Queenwood School for Girls
15800 Italian Continuers Ruby Madeleine Curtis Loreto Kirribilli
15810 Italian Extension Olivia Fehon Santa Sabina College
15840 Japanese Background Speakers Kurumi Otsuki SCECGS Redlands
15820 Japanese Beginners Jakia Abedin Leumeah High School
15830 Japanese Continuers Larissa Wing Lum Chok Sydney Girls High School
15850 Japanese Extension Ian Wei Por St Andrew's Cathedral School
15860 Khmer Continuers Socheata Khuon Saturday School of Comm Lang Liverpool GHS
15890 Korean Background Speakers Jinyeong (Jinny) Kim Saturday School of Comm Lang Strathfield GHS
15890 Korean Background Speakers Na Num (Anna) Yoon Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School
15880 Korean Continuers Karen Tanabe Open High School
15900 Latin Continuers Tom Allchurch Sydney Grammar School
15910 Latin Extension Rhys Carvosso Sydney Grammar School
15220 Legal Studies Uma Ramrakha Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
15940 Macedonian Continuers Pamela Markovska Saturday School of Comm Lang Bankstown GHS
15240 Mathematics Radman Le Zhang James Ruse Agricultural High School
15250 Mathematics Extension 1 Taeyoung Son Killara High School
15260 Mathematics Extension 2 Terry Shang Sydney Grammar School
26799 Metal and Engineering Examination George Lysandrou Edmund Rice College
15970 Modern Greek Beginners Rhonda Douroukis Georges River College Oatley Senior Campus
15980 Modern Greek Continuers Fotini Kapsabelis St Spyridon College
15990 Modern Greek Extension Dionisia Kolevris Open High School
16000 Modern Hebrew Continuers Rafael Ben-Menashe Masada College
15270 Modern History Ruby Liza Lew Sydney Girls High School
15310 Music Extension Oliver Bahr Shermacher Newtown High School of Performing Arts
15290 Music 1 Suzannah Dewhurst Loreto Normanhurst
15300 Music 2 Brett He The King's School
15300 Music 2 Edric Shao-Zhe Wang Sydney Boys High School
16010 Persian Background Speakers Rouein Momen Saturday School of Comm Lang/Arthur Phillip HS
15320 Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Meg Alexandra Crawford Kingscliff High School
15330 Physics Jonathan Andrew Hopkins Sydney Technical High School
15330 Physics Ruben Tung Robertson Baulkham Hills High School
16020 Polish Continuers Karolina Leszczynski Saturday School of Comm Lang Randwick Centre
26899 Primary Industries Examination Laura Alice Nesbitt Hurlstone Agricultural High School
26999 Retail Services Examination Natalie Betteridge St Patrick's College Sutherland
16040 Russian Background Speakers Ekaterina Lunina Open High School
15340 Senior Science Richard Chen Hurlstone Agricultural High School
16050 Serbian Continuers Tamara Peulic Saturday School of Comm Lang Liverpool GHS
15350 Society and Culture Aparna Balakumar Hornsby Girls High School
15350 Society and Culture Alessandra Bianco Freeman Catholic College
15360 Software Design and Development Harry Tadek Morris Normanhurst Boys High School
16070 Spanish Beginners Katherine Anne Purdy Wycliffe Christian School
16080 Spanish Continuers Marcela Blanca Angelica Torres Castiglioni Ku-ring-gai High School
16090 Spanish Extension Cian Galea International Grammar School
15370 Studies of Religion I Alessandra Bianco Freeman Catholic College
15370 Studies of Religion I Madison Doorn St Joseph's Catholic College
15370 Studies of Religion I Nicholas James Fitzsimons Sydney Distance Education High School
15370 Studies of Religion I Grace Elizabeth White Penrith High School
15380 Studies of Religion II Larissa Grinsell De La Salle Catholic College, Cronulla
16100 Swedish Continuers Eamonn Scott Kearney Macarthur Anglican School
16110 Tamil Continuers Mathumai Koneshwaran Outside Tutor
15390 Textiles and Design Brooke Lusted Bishop Druitt College
15390 Textiles and Design Michaela Turancova Northern Beaches Secondary College Cromer Campus
27099 Tourism and Events Examination Summer Lee Jones North Coast Institute - Grafton Campus
16120 Turkish Continuers Gizem Kilic Amity College, Prestons
16130 Ukrainian Continuers Olha Pokhmurska Saturday School of Comm Lang Strathfield GHS
16140 Vietnamese Continuers Thuy Lan Duyen Nguyen Cabramatta High School
15400 Visual Arts Emily Lau MLC School
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size