1. Home
  2. HSC
  3. HSC statistics
  4. HSC First in Course Lists
  5. 2015 HSC First in Course
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size

HSC First Place in Course — 2015 Higher School Certificate

Download this data as a csv file

First in Course lists the student(s) who achieved first place in an HSC course or VET examination and also achieved a result in the highest band (Band 6 or Band E4).

If students are equal on the highest HSC mark in a course, then the following process is used to determine the recipient(s):

  1. take an average of each student’s examination mark and assessment mark after alignment to performance bands, each to one decimal place
  2. take an average of each student’s examination mark and assessment mark before alignment to performance bands, each to two decimal places
  3. if an extension course, use the marks awarded for other courses in the subject area.

Photographs from the 2015 First In Course ceremony are available to download via the BOSTES Flickr account.

HSC First Place in Course 2015 Higher School Certificate
Course number Course name First names/s Family name School name
15000 Aboriginal Studies Benjamin Wilson Sydney Distance Education High School
15010 Agriculture Mala Rigby Pymble Ladies' College
15020 Ancient History Sophia Henning Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
15510 Arabic Continuers Aya Zeidan Al-Faisal College
15520 Arabic Extension Mira Boshra Saturday School of Community Languages St George Girls HS Centre
15530 Armenian Continuers Antranik George Labajian Galstaun College
26079 Automotive Examination Jack Cutler New England Institute - Tamworth Campus
26079 Automotive Examination Grace Elizabeth Marie Parker Western Institute - Dubbo Campus
15030 Biology Sharon Gong James Ruse Agricultural High School
26199 Business Services Examination Jasmine Kumar Good Samaritan Catholic College
15040 Business Studies Sung-Chan Kim Sydney Boys High School
15050 Chemistry Leonard Jon Wyn Mah Sydney Boys High School
15560 Chinese Background Speakers Gege (Muse) Yang Burwood Girls High School
15540 Chinese Beginners Muhammad Jaame Open High School
15550 Chinese Continuers Xavier Lachlan Eales St Ignatius' College
15570 Chinese Extension Celine Garrett Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
15580 Classical Greek Continuers Sebastian Schwartz Sydney Grammar School
15590 Classical Greek Extension Sebastian Schwartz Sydney Grammar School
15600 Classical Hebrew Continuers Raizel Shoshana Gutnick Kesser Torah College
15610 Classical Hebrew Extension Raizel Shoshana Gutnick Kesser Torah College
15060 Community and Family Studies Nikola Elise Groves St Francis Xavier's College
26299 Construction Examination Harry Gillham Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank College
15620 Croatian Continuers Tiffany Culic Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
15070 Dance Teresa Repice Bethany College
15080 Design and Technology Olivia Calandra Santa Sabina College
15090 Drama Baopu (Bob) He James Ruse Agricultural High School
15100 Earth and Environmental Science Luke Gerard Glendenning Barker College
15110 Economics Adam Kaplan Masada College
26399 Electrotechnology Examination Jakob Stocks Western Institute - Bathurst Campus
15120 Engineering Studies James Stevens Caringbah High School
15140 English (Advanced) Miao Yunn Lim Cherrybrook Technology High School
15130 English (Standard) Sophie Tyson St Francis De Sales Regional College
15150 English as a Second Language Sruthi Merin Sabu Strathfield Girls High School
15160 English Extension 1 Ruyao Cai North Sydney Girls High School
15170 English Extension 2 Christie Hannah Brandt Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus
26499 Entertainment Industry Examination Ben William Muddle Maitland Grossmann High School
15660 Filipino Continuers Jared Roduard Hermogenes Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
27299 Financial Services Examination Hannah Lee Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College
15180 Food Technology Emily Patricia Baita Merewether High School
15670 French Beginners George Zeman St Ives High School
15680 French Continuers Edie Griffin Sydney Girls High School
15690 French Extension Romola Davenport Sydney Girls High School
15190 Geography Eugenie Ana Taylor Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College
15700 German Beginners Jane Emma Spencer SCEGGS Darlinghurst
15710 German Continuers Mona Maier Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School
15710 German Continuers Merle Runde Cherrybrook Technology High School
15720 German Extension Eleanor Grace Chisholm Skinner Queenwood School for Girls
15555 Heritage Chinese (Mandarin) Ying Yi Lim Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
15765 Heritage Indonesian Qisthy Aliyya Nadifa Kodarusman Open High School
15835 Heritage Japanese Ivy Tang Open High School
15885 Heritage Korean Michelle Hwang Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
15730 Hindi Continuers Simran Pun Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Girls HS Centre
15280 History Extension Pola Cohen Sydney Girls High School
26579 Hospitality Examination Leela Urvashi Sagar All Saints College (St Mary's Campus)
27199 Human Services Examination Roane Ardati East Hills Girls Technology High School
15740 Hungarian Continuers Lilla Zayzon Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
15750 Indonesian Beginners Hillary Permata Sathio Open High School
15760 Indonesian Continuers Cassandra Yin-Yiu Kwok Ryde Secondary College
15780 Indonesian Extension Ellen Jill House Macarthur Anglican School
15200 Industrial Technology Matthew Jigalin Arden Anglican School
27379 Information and Digital Technology Examination Joshua Chan Epping Boys High School
15210 Information Processes and Technology Chris Hao Zeng North Sydney Boys High School
15790 Italian Beginners Emma Charles Smiths Hill High School
15800 Italian Continuers Maxim Adams International Grammar School
15810 Italian Extension Natasha Novo Santa Sabina College
15840 Japanese Background Speakers Minami Okubo SCECGS Redlands
15820 Japanese Beginners Yanting Zhan Burwood Girls High School
15830 Japanese Continuers Yuen Hung Tsui North Sydney Girls High School
15850 Japanese Extension Yuen Hung Tsui North Sydney Girls High School
15890 Korean Background Speakers Seoyoung Cho Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
15880 Korean Continuers Iola Killian Open High School
15900 Latin Continuers Jason Dong SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
15900 Latin Continuers Emily Kerrison Pymble Ladies' College
15910 Latin Extension Grace Wong Ravenswood School for Girls
15220 Legal Studies Imogen Elise Lewis Merewether High School
15940 Macedonian Continuers Ana Marija Bojceska Saturday School of Community Languages Kogarah HS Centre
15960 Maltese Continuers Mark Pirotta Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre
15240 Mathematics Rowan Faint Penrith Anglican College
15240 Mathematics Aidin Karahasan Sydney Boys High School
15240 Mathematics Newton Nguyen Khoa Bui Le James Ruse Agricultural High School
15240 Mathematics Carmen Tung Abbotsleigh
15250 Mathematics Extension 1 Xinyi Karen Gong James Ruse Agricultural High School
15260 Mathematics Extension 2 Rishikesan Maran North Sydney Boys High School
15235 Mathematics General 2 Amelia Worthington Oxley College
26799 Metal and Engineering Examination Joshua Paul Bennison Hastings Secondary College, Westport Campus
15970 Modern Greek Beginners Stella Antoniou Blakehurst High School
15980 Modern Greek Continuers Haralambia Kolevris Open High School
15980 Modern Greek Continuers Constantina Samartzis Saturday School of Community Languages St George Girls HS Centre
15990 Modern Greek Extension Haralambia Kolevris Open High School
15990 Modern Greek Extension Constantina Samartzis Saturday School of Community Languages St George Girls HS Centre
16000 Modern Hebrew Continuers Talia Fuzi Moriah College
15270 Modern History Caitlin Rebecca Semsarian St George Girls High School
15310 Music Extension Daniella Haber Moriah College
15290 Music 1 Sophia Berlyn Calrossy Anglican School
15300 Music 2 Justin Wu James Ruse Agricultural High School
16010 Persian Background Speakers Kimia Rezaeizadeh Saturday School of Community Languages Arthur Phillip HS Centre
15320 Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Andrew Loomes Elderslie High School
15330 Physics Eric Lai Girraween High School
16020 Polish Continuers Maja Chabros Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS Centre
16030 Portuguese Continuers Betina Ferreira Open High School
26899 Primary Industries Examination Claudia Nielsen Calrossy Anglican School
26999 Retail Services Examination Crystal-Lee Smithers Emmaus Catholic College
16045 Russian Continuers Natalia Bogatyreva Open High School
15340 Senior Science Arden Hechenberger Gosford High School
16050 Serbian Continuers Anja Djukic St Spyridon College
15350 Society and Culture Isabelle Hargraves Our Lady of The Sacred Heart College
15360 Software Design and Development Lawrence Cohen Emanuel School
16070 Spanish Beginners Rebecca Bau-Gaspar Open High School
16070 Spanish Beginners Jasmin Borsovszky Hornsby Girls High School
16080 Spanish Continuers Lauren Majarres Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS Centre
16090 Spanish Extension Pia Francesca Gonzalez Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre
15370 Studies of Religion I Louisa Gallagher St Scholastica's College Glebe Point
15380 Studies of Religion II Adam Hegedus Waverley College
16100 Swedish Continuers Elsa Fredriksson Outside Tutor
16110 Tamil Continuers Parunithan Ranganathan Outside Tutor
15390 Textiles and Design Sophie Alder Wenona School
15390 Textiles and Design Samantha Anne Mackay Bomaderry High School
27499 Tourism, Travel and Events Examination Ashleigh Marie Barnes Illawarra Institute - Bega Campus
16120 Turkish Continuers Ezgi Ceren Kir Saturday School of Community Languages Arthur Phillip HS Centre
16130 Ukrainian Continuers Maxim Adams Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
16140 Vietnamese Continuers Chau Phan Quynh Le Saturday School of Community Languages Dulwich Centre
15400 Visual Arts Emma Kaye Reddam House
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size