1. Home
  2. HSC
  3. HSC statistics
  4. HSC First in Course Lists
  5. 2016 HSC First in Course
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size

HSC First Place in Course — 2016 Higher School Certificate

Download this data as a csv file

First in Course lists the student(s) who achieved first place in an HSC course or VET examination and also achieved a result in the highest band (Band 6 or Band E4).

If students are equal on the highest HSC mark in a course, then the following process is used to determine the recipient(s):

  1. take an average of each student's examination mark and assessment mark after alignment to performance bands, each to one decimal place
  2. take an average of each student's examination mark and assessment mark before alignment to performance bands, each to two decimal places
  3. if an extension course, use the marks awarded for other courses in the subject area.

See photographs of the First-in-course ceremony with the Minister for Education.

HSC First Place in Course 2016 Higher School Certificate
Course number Course name First names/s Family name School name
15000 Aboriginal Studies Darcy Dunlop Gosford High School
15010 Agriculture Jessica Chen Hurlstone Agricultural High School
15020 Ancient History Trent Hugler Parramatta High School
15510 Arabic Continuers Mona Al-Sulaiman Al-Faisal College
15520 Arabic Extension Hicham Jansis Saturday School of Community Languages Birrong Girls HS Centre
15530 Armenian Continuers Saro Labajian Galstaun College
26079 Automotive Examination Jye Bower St Stanislaus' College
15030 Biology Prithvi Santana Baskar Macquarie Fields High School
26199 Business Services Examination Casey Seib St Mark's Catholic College
15040 Business Studies Emily Dalwood Brigidine College St Ives
15040 Business Studies Patrick Ha Champagnat Catholic College
15050 Chemistry Rohan Krishnaswamy James Ruse Agricultural High School
15560 Chinese Background Speakers Weihan Wang Kogarah High School
15540 Chinese Beginners Thanh Ly Open High School
15550 Chinese Continuers Jimin Cha The King's School
15570 Chinese Extension Natalie Teh Presbyterian Ladies' College Sydney
15580 Classical Greek Continuers Maxwell Glanville Sydney Grammar School
15590 Classical Greek Extension Mark Henry Rothery St Ignatius' College
15600 Classical Hebrew Continuers Nachman Kastel Kesser Torah College
15610 Classical Hebrew Extension Nachman Kastel Kesser Torah College
15060 Community and Family Studies Georgina Cant Asquith Girls High School
26299 Construction Examination Grant Pfundstein St Patrick's College Sutherland
15620 Croatian Continuers Nikolina Jugovic Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
15070 Dance Eryn Louise Button Nowra High School
15070 Dance Sky Ambah Carrall Wollongong High School of the Performing Arts
15070 Dance Deirdre Murray-Wallace Outside Tutor
15080 Design and Technology Gabrielle Pagano De La Salle Catholic College, Cronulla
15090 Drama Ella McCrindle Brigidine College St Ives
15640 Dutch Continuers Dennis Koolen Outside Tutor
15100 Earth and Environmental Science Kate Cousins Fort Street High School
15110 Economics Spencer Hu James Ruse Agricultural High School
26399 Electrotechnology Examination Reuben Hackett Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College
15120 Engineering Studies Chester Yixuan Cao Sydney Technical High School
15140 English (Advanced) Emily Jane Tyrrell Bede Polding College
15130 English (Standard) Zhitan Jack Wang Blakehurst High School
15150 English as a Second Language Cindy Jiatong Li Carlingford High School
15160 English Extension 1 Katie Jones Mount St Patrick College
15170 English Extension 2 Thomas Dormor St Clare's High School
26499 Entertainment Industry Examination Olivia Bree Cowie Maitland Grossmann High School
26499 Entertainment Industry Examination Jamie Louise Lipsham Cerdon College
26499 Entertainment Industry Examination Victoria Louise Moliterno Marist Sisters' College Woolwich
26499 Entertainment Industry Examination Kimberley Weeks St Peter's Catholic College
15660 Filipino Continuers Angelika Mae Malabag Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
27299 Financial Services Examination Bianca Julietta Ng Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby College
15180 Food Technology Ilana Bolinowsky Roseville College
15670 French Beginners Kristina Lee O'Shea Nowra High School
15680 French Continuers Dominic Dwyer Fort Street High School
15690 French Extension Samuel Cass Sydney Grammar School
15190 Geography Andreas Orsmond Sydney Grammar School
15700 German Beginners Olivia Atkins Open High School
15710 German Continuers Carly Jade Potter Caringbah High School
15720 German Extension Charles Richard Hancock Canberra Grammar School
15555 Heritage Chinese (Mandarin) Matthew Situ Open High School
15765 Heritage Indonesian Stephanie Hartanto Open High School
15835 Heritage Japanese Jung A Lee Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
15885 Heritage Korean Sarah Ji Min Kim Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
15885 Heritage Korean Ju Hye (Esther) Lee Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
15730 Hindi Continuers Rishabh Malhotra Outside Tutor
15280 History Extension Bridey Clare Elysia Lea Strathfield Girls High School
26579 Hospitality Examination Karen Wu Ryde Secondary College
27199 Human Services Examination Amber Rose Harper Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank College
15740 Hungarian Continuers Sarah Desney Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
15740 Hungarian Continuers Istvan Kovacs Saturday School of Community Languages Bankstown Girls HS Centre
15770 Indonesian Background Speakers Lorenzia Heryxlim Open High School
15750 Indonesian Beginners Isabelle Grace Ferguson Coffs Harbour Christian Community School
15760 Indonesian Continuers Kazuki Uchida Ryde Secondary College
15780 Indonesian Extension Payal Parikh Open High School
15200 Industrial Technology Monique Jean Miller Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus
27379 Information and Digital Technology Examination Coen Brand Kildare Catholic College
15210 Information Processes and Technology Albert Fung James Ruse Agricultural High School
15790 Italian Beginners Madeleine Carroll Pymble Ladies' College
15800 Italian Continuers Sachin Mahajan Sydney Grammar School
15810 Italian Extension Anish Rastogi Sydney Grammar School
15840 Japanese Background Speakers Wakana Mori Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
15820 Japanese Beginners Kaitlyn Yeji Cho Chatswood High School
15830 Japanese Continuers Julia Guan Sydney Girls High School
15850 Japanese Extension Raina Tomoda Baulkham Hills High School
15890 Korean Background Speakers Subeen Lee Saturday School of Community Languages Chatswood HS Centre
15880 Korean Continuers Henry Wu Open High School
15900 Latin Continuers Lachlan Sue Sydney Grammar School
15910 Latin Extension Lachlan Sue Sydney Grammar School
15220 Legal Studies Gregory Loukaitis Christian Brothers High School Lewisham
15940 Macedonian Continuers Emilija Gosarevska Saturday School of Community Languages Kogarah HS Centre
15960 Maltese Continuers James Pirotta Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre
15240 Mathematics Ada Fang Sydney Girls High School
15240 Mathematics Natalie Si-Yi Lee Baulkham Hills High School
15240 Mathematics Damian Jay Nakhla St Ives High School
15240 Mathematics Yuchen Ren St George Girls High School
15240 Mathematics Finnegan Waugh St Joseph's College
15240 Mathematics Matthew Winfred Inaburra School
15250 Mathematics Extension 1 Dawnlicity Charls Fort Street High School
15260 Mathematics Extension 2 Kevin Xian James Ruse Agricultural High School
15235 Mathematics General 2 Christine Gutierrez St John Paul II Catholic College (Nirimba)
15970 Modern Greek Beginners Stephanie Kritikos Open High School
15980 Modern Greek Continuers Panagiota (Naya) Damigou Saturday School of Community Languages St George Girls HS Centre
15990 Modern Greek Extension Fotina Bouranta Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS Centre
16000 Modern Hebrew Continuers Yotam Manor Masada College
15270 Modern History Dominic Dwyer Fort Street High School
15270 Modern History Megan Claire Fitzgerald Kincoppal - Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart
15310 Music Extension Sean Hayashi SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
15290 Music 1 Alexander Young Newcastle Grammar School
15300 Music 2 Sean Hayashi SHORE - Sydney Church of England Grammar School
16010 Persian Background Speakers Maryam Mehrabani Saturday School of Community Languages Arthur Phillip HS Centre
15320 Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Clare Louisa Faulkner North Sydney Girls High School
15330 Physics Aidin Karahasan Sydney Boys High School
16020 Polish Continuers Julia Chabros Saturday School of Community Languages Ashfield Boys HS Centre
16030 Portuguese Continuers Afonso Teixeira-Pinto St Aloysius' College
26899 Primary Industries Examination Vanessa Emily Angel Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus
16035 Punjabi Continuers Harnoor Jawandha Saturday School of Community Languages The Hills Sports HS Centre
26999 Retail Services Examination Chelsi Williams St Patrick's College Sutherland
16045 Russian Continuers Sophie Shafeeva Open High School
15340 Senior Science Daniel Stephen Isaac Oakhill College Castle Hill
16050 Serbian Continuers Aleksandar Vojvodic Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Girls HS Centre
15350 Society and Culture Helaine Liew Willoughby Girls High School
15360 Software Design and Development Peter Cole Baker Wagga Wagga High School
15360 Software Design and Development Huw Evans The Scots College
16070 Spanish Beginners Naomie Nguyen Meriden School
16080 Spanish Continuers Zelda Winestock International Grammar School
16090 Spanish Extension Zelda Winestock International Grammar School
15370 Studies of Religion I Hannah O'Callaghan All Saints College (St Mary's Campus)
15370 Studies of Religion I Alessandro Sobral Parramatta Marist High School
15380 Studies of Religion II Thomas Kossenberg Waverley College
16110 Tamil Continuers Sahanuja Thiyagesan Outside Tutor
15390 Textiles and Design Annabelle Bowman Sydney Distance Education High School
27499 Tourism, Travel and Events Examination Jasmine Handsaker Sydney Institute - St George College
16120 Turkish Continuers Beste Misirlisoy Saturday School of Community Languages Dulwich Centre
16130 Ukrainian Continuers Khrystyna Matiiuk Saturday School of Community Languages Strathfield GHS Centre
16140 Vietnamese Continuers Khanh Vy Le Saturday School of Community Languages Liverpool Boys HS Centre
15400 Visual Arts Gladys Lai Sydney Girls High School
Print this page Reduce font size Increase font size