Click here to download this data as a csv file
The First Place in a Course List contains the names and teaching schools of those students who achieve top marks in any course, provided they also are placed on the Distinguished Achievers List for that course. If two or more students receive the same HSC Mark, the average of the examination mark and the assessment mark are then used to select the top student(s). In the case of extension courses, if two or more students receive equal marks then the marks awarded for other courses in the subject area are also taken into consideration.
Course Number |
Course Long Name | First name/s | Family name | School Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15000 | Aboriginal Studies | Matthew | Murray | Hunter School of the Performing Arts |
16150 | Accounting | Prashant Anand | Maharaj | Sydney Institute - Petersham College |
15010 | Agriculture | Margaret Wing Yan | Li | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
15020 | Ancient History | Rachel Joy | Bartholomeusz | St Patrick's College |
15510 | Arabic Continuers | Chadi | Khalifeh | Our Lady of Lebanon College |
15520 | Arabic Extension | Chadi | Khalifeh | Our Lady of Lebanon College |
15530 | Armenian Continuers | Nancy | Khederlarian | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
15030 | Biology | James Robert | Krycer | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
16745 | Business Services Examination | Angela | Mantsis | MLC Burwood |
15040 | Business Studies | Abigail | Deakin | Ravenswood School for Girls |
15050 | Chemistry | Ji Ting Mary | Zhu | Baulkham Hills High School |
15560 | Chinese Background Speakers | Yue Ting | Lu | Uniworld High School |
15540 | Chinese Beginners | Chrissie | Lukas | Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus |
15540 | Chinese Beginners | Alana Siew Lan | Yap | Outside Tutor |
15550 | Chinese Continuers | Lisa | Su | Burwood Girls High School |
15570 | Chinese Extension | Rory John | Sidey | Trinity Grammar School |
15580 | Classical Greek Continuers | Laurence | Field | Sydney Grammar School |
15590 | Classical Greek Extension | Laurence | Field | Sydney Grammar School |
15600 | Classical Hebrew Continuers | Joshua | Koonin | Moriah College (Queens Park Campus) |
15610 | Classical Hebrew Extension | Sarah Kay | Lux | Moriah College (Queens Park Campus) |
15060 | Community and Family Studies | Emma Louise | McCutcheon | Gilgandra High School |
25010 | Comparative Literature - Distinction Course | Tom Savanh | Tanhchareun | Charles Sturt University |
25020 | Cosmology - Distinction Course | Amelia Joy | Thompson | Charles Sturt University |
15620 | Croatian Continuers | Ana | Mijatovic | Saturday School of Comm Lang/Arthur Phillip HS |
15620 | Croatian Continuers | Marina | Piljic | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool Boys High School |
15630 | Czech Continuers | Deepa Anand | Bapat | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Strathfield GHS |
15070 | Dance | Corina Louise | Backhouse | Nowra High School |
15080 | Design and Technology | Lauren Jane | Robertson | Keira Technology High School |
15090 | Drama | Ilana | Cohn | Moriah College (Queens Park Campus) |
15640 | Dutch Continuers | Emma Laurie | Hoette | Byron Bay High School |
15100 | Earth and Environmental Science | Thomas | Westbrook | Sydney Grammar School |
15110 | Economics | Adrian | Nicholas | St Patrick's College |
15120 | Engineering Studies | Daniel Andrew | Fernandes | Sydney Technical High School Bexley |
15140 | English (Advanced) | Kate Elise | Steinweg | Kambala |
15130 | English (Standard) | Greg | Kalogeropoulos | Endeavour Sports High School |
15150 | English as a Second Language | Maharani | Nurcahya | St Scholastica's College Glebe Point |
15160 | English Extension 1 | Matthew | Horn | The Hills Grammar School |
15170 | English Extension 2 | Charles Bryan | Prestidge-King | Orange High School |
15660 | Filipino Continuers | Carlo | Jueco | Loyola Senior High School |
15180 | Food Technology | Alyce Ann | Gowan | Port Hacking High School |
15670 | French Beginners | Narelle Mhairi | Drain | Penrith Anglican College |
15680 | French Continuers | Ilana | Cohn | The Open High School |
15690 | French Extension | Ilana | Cohn | The Open High School |
15230 | General Mathematics | Jamie Daniel | Porra | St Luke's Grammar School |
15190 | Geography | Catherine Siew Ling | Lip | Abbotsleigh |
15700 | German Beginners | Alexis Mary-Vivian | Carey | Wade High School |
15710 | German Continuers | Brittany | Cooper | Tara Anglican School for Girls |
15720 | German Extension | Brittany | Cooper | Tara Anglican School for Girls |
15730 | Hindi Continuers | Ragini | Kaul | Outside Tutor |
15280 | History Extension | Vanessa | Austen | Blue Mountains Grammar School |
16665 | Hospitality Examination | Melissa Elisse | Grinter | All Saints' College Bathurst |
15740 | Hungarian Continuers | Monika Viktoria | Diak | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Bankstown GHS |
15770 | Indonesian Background Speakers | Laksmi Dewi Wulandari | Tjahjono | The Open High School |
15750 | Indonesian Beginners | Emily Anna | Jarman | Coffs Harbour Christian Community School |
15750 | Indonesian Beginners | Lisa | Nguyen | Parramatta High School |
15760 | Indonesian Continuers | Mara Louise | Bollard | The Open High School |
15780 | Indonesian Extension | Jasminah | Woodhouse | St Catherine's School |
15200 | Industrial Technology | Daniel Chapman | Lander | Galston High School |
15210 | Information Processes and Technology | Andrew Garry | Lilley | Sydney Technical High School Bexley |
15210 | Information Processes and Technology | Daniel | Plit | Masada College |
16365 | Information Technology Examination | Bryce Alfred | Robinson | Tamworth High School |
15790 | Italian Beginners | Suzanne Elizabeth | Hurford | Pymble Ladies' College |
15800 | Italian Continuers | Marianna | Lopert | Santa Sabina College |
15810 | Italian Extension | Ester | Piccolo | Domremy College |
15840 | Japanese Background Speakers | Rio | Katayama | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
15820 | Japanese Beginners | Yvonne | Zhong | MLC Burwood |
15830 | Japanese Continuers | Justin Makoto | Richter | Killarney Heights High School |
15850 | Japanese Extension | Jennie Eun-Soo | Han | Pymble Ladies' College |
15860 | Khmer Continuers | Punloeu | Kouch | Cabramatta High School |
15890 | Korean Background Speakers | Jae-Hee | Youm | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Strathfield GHS |
15880 | Korean Continuers | Hanna | Kim | The Open High School |
15900 | Latin Continuers | Laurence | Field | Sydney Grammar School |
15910 | Latin Extension | Laurence | Field | Sydney Grammar School |
15220 | Legal Studies | Rachel Monique | Cureton | McAuley Catholic College |
15930 | Lithuanian Continuers | Sandra | Jocionyte | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Strathfield GHS |
15940 | Macedonian Continuers | Veronika | Gulevska | Saturday School of Comm Lang Smith's Hill High School Wollongong |
15960 | Maltese Continuers | Mark | Vella | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. The Hills Sports High School |
15240 | Mathematics | Adrian | Nicholas | St Patrick's College |
15250 | Mathematics Extension 1 | Michael | Abbott | Newcastle Grammar School |
15260 | Mathematics Extension 2 | Andrew Tin-Pui | Ngai | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
16425 | Metal and Engineering Examination | Gavin James | Scott | Dubbo School of Distance Education |
15970 | Modern Greek Beginners | Angelo | Paschalidis | The Open High School |
15970 | Modern Greek Beginners | Sarah Elizabeth | Vosper | The Open High School |
15980 | Modern Greek Continuers | Andia | Petropoulos | The Open High School |
15990 | Modern Greek Extension | Andia | Petropoulos | The Open High School |
16000 | Modern Hebrew Continuers | Joshua | Koonin | Moriah College (Queens Park Campus) |
15270 | Modern History | Vanessa | Moss | Catherine McAuley Westmead |
15310 | Music Extension | Josephine Ping-Ying | Ong | Meriden School |
15290 | Music 1 | Annemaree | McLeod | St Vincent's College |
15290 | Music 1 | Annika | Saidi | MLC Burwood |
15300 | Music 2 | Johnathan Jansow | Man | Trinity Grammar School |
16010 | Persian Background Speakers | Hamed | Vakilian | Outside Tutor |
15320 | Personal Development, Health and Physical Education | Samantha Louise | Ennis | Westfields Sports High School |
25030 | Philosophy - Distinction Course | Daniel | Wodak | University of New England |
15330 | Physics | Peter Daechul | Yoon | St Pius X College |
16020 | Polish Continuers | Peter Gregory | Slotwinski | Saturday School of Comm Lang Chatswood High School |
16030 | Portuguese Continuers | Susana Ferreira | Carvalheiro | St Scholastica's College Glebe Point |
16485 | Primary Industries Examination | Alexander Edmund | Burgess Buxton | Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield |
16515 | Retail Operations Examination | Ashta Thorne | Doyle | Smith's Hill High School |
16040 | Russian Background Speakers | Olga | Andreev | Rose Bay Secondary College |
15340 | Senior Science | Kelli | Griffin | Hurlstone Agricultural High School Glenfield |
16050 | Serbian Continuers | Darko | Stancevic | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool GHS |
15350 | Society and Culture | Lauren Maree | Miller | Hornsby Girls High School |
15360 | Software Design and Development | Davin | Lunz | Moriah College (Queens Park Campus) |
16070 | Spanish Beginners | Tom Savanh | Tanhchareun | The Open High School |
16080 | Spanish Continuers | Karina | Barahona | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Liverpool GHS |
16090 | Spanish Extension | Maria | Pouy | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Kogarah High School |
15370 | Studies of Religion I | Nicole Louise | Fitzsimons | Kincoppal - Rose Bay School of the Sacred Heart |
15380 | Studies of Religion II | Paul | Wright | St Patrick's College |
16100 | Swedish Continuers | Linda Maria | Dillenbeck | Outside Tutor |
16110 | Tamil Continuers | Maha | Sivalingam | Outside Tutor |
15390 | Textiles and Design | Maggie Guanqun | Li | Hornsby Girls High School |
16695 | Tourism Examination | Fiona Leanne | Bloom | Northern Sydney Institute - Northern Beaches Campus |
16130 | Ukrainian Continuers | Iryna | Dombrovska | Saturday School of Comm. Lang. Strathfield GHS |
16140 | Vietnamese Continuers | Tham Hong | Dang | Bonnyrigg High School |
15400 | Visual Arts | Nathan Janson | Kemp | Knox Grammar School |
15400 | Visual Arts | Yehezkel | Symonds | Emanuel School |